CourtFrame
Pricing
EuroleaguepreviewEuroleague

Hapoel Tel-Aviv hosts Besiktas in Round 5 efficiency test

Hapoel Tel-Aviv and Besiktas both enter Round 5 of the regular season at 2-2, but their profiles differ sharply. Besiktas brings the stronger CourtFrame Power Index position and higher scoring average, while Hapoel Tel-Aviv has the home floor and a clean injury report.

CourtFrame
5 min read

Key Takeaways

  • 1Hapoel Tel-Aviv beat Besiktas 100–82 at Arena, an 18-point margin.
  • 2The third quarter decided it: Hapoel Tel-Aviv won it 32–16, a 16-point swing.
  • 3Hapoel Tel-Aviv led 43–39 at the break and never gave the lead back.
  • 4The two teams combined for 182 points.
  • 5The CourtFrame model picked Besiktas at 59.8% confidence — the pick missed.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv hosts Besiktas on October 14, 2026, at Arena in Round 5 of the regular season, with both teams sitting at 2-2 through four Euroleague games. The matchup has no recent head-to-head history, which puts more weight on current form indicators, roster availability and venue splits.

The market gives Hapoel Tel-Aviv a 72.7% implied probability to win, with Besiktas at 27.3% across nine bookmakers. That pricing contrasts with the CourtFrame Power Index, where Besiktas ranks fifth with a 57.32 CPI and Hapoel Tel-Aviv ranks 11th with a 42.38 CPI, creating a 14.9-point differential in Besiktas’ favor.

Matchup context

Hapoel Tel-Aviv is averaging 87.3 points per game, while Besiktas is averaging 94.3. Because both teams have played only four games, the more useful lens is not to overstate rate-based efficiency, but the scoring and possession indicators still show a clear stylistic contrast.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv has played at a pace of 87 through four games, compared with Besiktas at 69.4. That gap is central to the matchup: Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s best path is likely to increase total possessions, while Besiktas has produced its scoring with a slower possession profile and strong shot-making indicators.

Besiktas has been the more perimeter-oriented team, with a three-point rate of 57.7 and a 40.7% mark from three. Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s three-point rate is 43.7, and it has made 33.1% from beyond the arc. If Besiktas maintains that shot diet on the road, Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s defensive coverage against pull-up and drive-and-kick threes becomes one of the game’s defining tactical questions.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv: Home scoring and balance

Hapoel Tel-Aviv is 1-1 at home and averaging 93 points in those games. That home scoring level is higher than its overall average of 87.3, and it matters against a Besiktas team that has already won both of its away games while averaging 100.5 points on the road.

Antonio Blakeney leads Hapoel Tel-Aviv at 16.3 points per game, giving the home side a primary shot creator. Elijah Bryant has been the most complete contributor, averaging 15.5 points, 8.5 rebounds and 4.3 assists, and his rebounding production is especially important against a Besiktas team averaging 28.8 rebounds.

Vasilije Micic adds 12.8 points and 3 assists per game, while Zach LeDay averages 10.5 points and 4 rebounds. Daniel Oturu’s 9.5 points and 7.8 rebounds give Hapoel Tel-Aviv another interior piece, and the Bryant-Oturu rebounding combination gives the home team a practical route to limit Besiktas’ possession quality.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv averages 33 rebounds, 14.8 assists and 10 turnovers. The turnover number is important because Besiktas averages 3.8 steals, and Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s ability to avoid live-ball mistakes can help keep the game in its preferred tempo range.

Besiktas: Road production and perimeter pressure

Besiktas is 2-0 away from home and averaging 100.5 points in those games. That road profile gives the visitors a strong counter to Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s home-court edge, particularly because Besiktas has five rotation scorers averaging at least 9 points.

Scottie Wilbekin leads Besiktas with 16.3 points and 3.3 assists per game. Devon Dotson adds 12.5 points and 3.8 assists, while Jaylen Nowell averages 11.3 points, 2.8 rebounds and 2.3 assists. That guard group gives Besiktas multiple ball-handlers capable of initiating offense, which aligns with the team’s average of 19.3 assists.

Anthony Brown is averaging 9.8 points and 3 rebounds, and Conor Morgan is contributing 9 points, 2.8 rebounds and 2 assists. Besiktas’ assist production is a key contrast with Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s 14.8 assists per game, and the visitors’ ball movement will test whether Hapoel Tel-Aviv can defend multiple actions without overhelping into open threes.

The concern for Besiktas is ball security. The visitors average 11.8 turnovers, while Hapoel Tel-Aviv averages 5.5 steals. If Hapoel Tel-Aviv can turn those possessions into early offense, it can reduce the impact of Besiktas’ half-court shot-making.

Availability and rest

Neither team reports significant injuries, so the matchup should be decided by execution rather than absences. Hapoel Tel-Aviv enters with five days of rest and one game in the last seven days, while Besiktas has four days of rest and one game in the last seven days.

The rest profile is nearly even, with Hapoel Tel-Aviv holding a one-day edge. That small advantage could matter for a home team that may want to push pace, pressure the ball and force Besiktas into more transition-defense possessions than it prefers.

Market and total outlook

The spread board centers around Hapoel Tel-Aviv as the favored side, including prices at Home -1, Home -3 and Home -4 among the listed numbers. Totals appear across a broad range, with key numbers clustered from the high 160s into the low 180s, reflecting the tension between Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s faster pace and Besiktas’ slower possession profile.

Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s 87.3 points per game and Besiktas’ 94.3 combine for 181.6 points, while the home and away splits are even higher: Hapoel Tel-Aviv averages 93 at home, and Besiktas averages 100.5 away. The scoring backdrop supports a high-output game if Hapoel Tel-Aviv succeeds in lifting the pace or if Besiktas continues its road shooting efficiency.

Key factors

Tempo control

Hapoel Tel-Aviv’s pace of 87 and Besiktas’ pace of 69.4 create the clearest tactical divide. The home team benefits from more possessions, while Besiktas can lean on shot quality and half-court creation if it keeps the game more controlled.

Three-point math

Besiktas has a 57.7 three-point rate and is shooting 40.7% from three. Hapoel Tel-Aviv has a 43.7 three-point rate and is shooting 33.1% from three. If that gap holds, Hapoel Tel-Aviv will need to compensate through rebounding, free throws or transition chances.

Primary creators

Antonio Blakeney and Scottie Wilbekin both average 16.3 points, giving each team a proven lead scorer. The secondary creation gap may be decisive: Elijah Bryant averages 4.3 assists for Hapoel Tel-Aviv, while Devon Dotson averages 3.8 assists and Wilbekin adds 3.3 for Besiktas.

Bottom line

Round 5 of the regular season brings a matchup between two 2-2 teams with different strengths. Hapoel Tel-Aviv has the market edge, home court and a slightly better rest setup, while Besiktas owns the stronger CPI ranking, the higher scoring average and a 2-0 away record.

The game will likely turn on whether Hapoel Tel-Aviv can speed up Besiktas without sacrificing defensive spacing. If Besiktas controls tempo and maintains its three-point volume, its road scoring profile gives it a clear path to challenge the home favorite.

Game Data

Quarter-by-quarter score, Besiktas at Hapoel Tel-Aviv
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Besiktas1821162782
Hapoel Tel-Aviv22213225100
Date
October 14, 2026
Competition
Euroleague
Stage
5
Venue
Arena
Status
Game Finished

CourtFrame model, before tip-off

Picked Besiktas at 59.8% confidence — pick missed

Published before the game and scored against the result afterwards, hit or miss. How the model works

What the pick was built on

  • Besiktas has a modest edge in CPI (+2.7) and season scoring (95 PPG vs. Hapoel's 89), while Hapoel's home court and 93 PPG home average narrow the gap

Top Performers

Full box score →

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the final score of Besiktas vs Hapoel Tel-Aviv?

Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 100–82, played on October 14, 2026 at Arena.

Who won Besiktas vs Hapoel Tel-Aviv?

Hapoel Tel-Aviv, by 18 points in the Euroleague (5).

Which quarter decided Besiktas vs Hapoel Tel-Aviv?

The third quarter. Hapoel Tel-Aviv won it 32–16, the largest swing of the game at 16 points.

What does CourtFrame's model predict for Besiktas vs Hapoel Tel-Aviv?

The model favoured Besiktas with 59.8% confidence, and that pick did not come in. Picks are published before tip-off and scored against the result.

Where was Besiktas vs Hapoel Tel-Aviv played?

Arena, a Euroleague fixture at the 5 stage.